Stone-curlew

Burhinus oedicnemus
Thick-knees (Burhinidae)



Where?

Family(1)

WWW info

Compare

Continu searching
Size Shape Colour Legs Beak Neck Tail Habitat Habitat Social Social Food Food Food Nest
Size  40-60 cm Shape  Wading      Colour Legs  Common      Beak  Sturdy      Neck  Normal      Tail  Normal Habitat  Open        Habitat  Arid        Social  Pair        Social  Group/Flock Food  Water life  Food  Bugs        Food  Prey        Nest  On surface
40-60 cm Wading Common Sturdy Normal Normal Open Arid Pair Group/Flock Water life Bugs Prey On surface
3 LookAlikes (LA):
Grey plover
Golden plover
Dotterel
Stone-curlew
Griel
Triel
Burhinus oedicnemus [L.]
Occhione comune
Alcaraván común
Burhinus oedicnemus [L.]
Авдотка
Burhinus oedicnemus [L.]




Download the APP:

Inform your friends

Pinterest
Send an email
Privacy Statement

© Copyright Nature-Guide The Netherlands 2019 by RikenMon unless otherwise noted.